Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) 2017 Full Nominations List


Organizers of the award show set to take place on September 3, 2017 in New York City, have released the full nominees list.
See full list below:
Best Single
Wizkid – Come closer ft Drake
Phyno – Fada Fada ft Olamide
Davido – IF
Tekno – Pana
Psquare – Bank alert
Olamide – Who you epp
Mr Eazi – Leg over
Runtown – Mad over you
Best Africa Female Artist [Non-Nigerian]
Amanda Black [SA]
Victoria Kimani [KQ]
Becca [GH]
Vanessa Mdee [TZ]
Butera Knowless [RW]
Sheeban Karungi [UG]
Efya [GH]
Queen Vee [ZIM]
Best Afropop Male Artist
Davido
Mr Eazi
Kiss Daniel
Runtown
Tekno
Wizkid
Best Afropop Female Artist
Omawumi
Niniola
Seyi Shay
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Yemi Alade
Best Album
Adekunle Gold – Gold
MC Galaxy – MMM
Falz & Simi – Chemistry
Olamide – Glory
Kiss Daniel – New Era
Phyno – The Playmaker
Mr Eazi – Life Is Eazi
Davido – Son Of Mercy
Best Diaspora
Wale
Rotimi
Ayo Jay
Bils
Jidenna
Jaycube
Wurld
Tinnie Tempah
Black Excellence
Best Diaspora TV star
Rotimi [Power, Starz]
Chke Okonkwo [Being Mary Jane]
Uzo Aduba [OITNB]
Yvonne Orji [Insecure]
Dayo Okeniyi [Shades Of Blue]
Okieriete Onaodowan [The Get Down]
Best Africa Male Artist
Casper Nyovest [SA]
Stonebwoy [GH]
Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
Sarkodie [GH]
Eddie Kenzo [UG]
Sauti Sol [KQ]
Nasty C [SA]
Toofan [TG]
Best Actor
Blossom Chukwujekwu [Okafor’s Law]
Gabriel Afolayan [Somewhere In The Dark]
OC Ukeje [North East]
Ramsey Nouah [76]
Sambasa Nzeribe [Slow Country]
Wale Ojo [The CEO]
Best New Act
Tjan
Dremo
Dotman
Mayorkun
Sugarboy
Zoro
Best Actress
Rita Dominic [76]
Funke Akindele-Bello [A Trip To Jamaica]
Sola Sobowale [The Wedding Party]
Ireti Doyle [The Arbitration]
Adesua Etomi [Ayamma]
Ivie Okujaye Egboh [Slow Country]
Best Lead Role In Film [Non-Nigerian]
Ama K Abebrese [Lotanna]
Chris Attoh [The In-Laws]
Korto Davis [Comfort Zone]
Majid Micheal [Ayamma]
Jackie Appiah [Sala]
Yconne Okoro [Ghana Must Go]
Best Rap Act
Falz
Ice Prince
Mz Kiss
Olamide
Phyno
Skales
Best Indigenous
9ice
Adekunle Gold
CDQ
Flavor
Olamide
Phyno
Best Music Video
Aduke – Tjan [DIR: Kemi Adetiba]
All Over – Tiwa Savage [DIR: Patrick Ellis]
Bank Alert – Psquare [DIR: CP]
Come Closer – Wizkid [DIR: Daps]
IF – Davido [DIR: Q]
YOLO – Seyi Shay [DIR: Maji Alabi]
Best Collabo
Come Closer – Wizkid Ft Drake
Iskaba – Wande Coal FT DJ Tunez
Ko Funny – CDQ FT Davido
Only Girl – Adekunle Gold FT Moelogo
Temper – Skales FT Burna Boy
Up To Something – Iyanya FT Don Jazzy & Dr Sid
Best Picture
76
Ayamma
Lotanna
Oloibiri
Somewhere In The Dark
The Wedding Party
Best Director
Chris Eneaji [Ayamma]
Eric Aghimien [Slow Country]
Muyiwa Aluko [ North East]
Steve Gukas [93 Days]
Toka MCbaror [Lotanna]
Walter Banger [ Cath. Er]
Best Supporting Actress
Adunni Ade [It’s Her Day]
Ini Dima Okojie [North East]
Judith Audu [ Not Married]
Kehinde Bankole [The Dinner]
Somkele Iyama [The Arbitration]
Theresa Edem [Ayamma]
Best Supporting Actor
AY [A Trip To Jamaica]
Gbenga Titiloye [North East]
Nkem Owoh [Ghana Must Go]
Richard Mofe Damijo [ Oloibiri]
Rotimi Salami [Just Not Married]
Jide Kosoko [Lotanna]
Best Inspiration
Cobhams Asuquo
Frank Edwards
Nathaniel Bassey
Sinach
Timi Dakolo
Waje
Best Entertainment Executive
Don Jazzy [Mavin]
Idris Olorunnimbe [The Temple Company]
Emperor Geezy [GWW]
Paul O [Upfront & Personal]
E-Money [Five Star]
Tobi Sanni Daniel [State Of Mind]
Adetoro Fawoshere [Right Entertainment]
Dbanj [Cream Platform]
Best Photographer
Kelechi Amade
TY Bello
Obi Somto
Sunmisola Olorunnisola
Tobbinator
Anuel
Best OAP
Gbemi Olateru [Beat FM]
Tosin Bucknor [Top Radio]
Big Tak [Urban Radio]
N6 [Cool FM]
Osam [Naija FM]
Yaw [Wazobia]
Best TV Show
Big Brother Naija
Jenifa’s Diary
Meet The Inlaws
Nigeria Police’s Beyond Your Sight
Our Best Friend’s Wedding
The Life Of A Nigerian Couple
Best Lead TV
Efe [Big Brother Naija]
Funek Akindele [Jenifa’s Diart]
Lilian Esoro [Meet The Inlaws]
Okey Uzoeshi [The Life Of A Nigerian Couple]
Oreka Godis [Our Best Friend’s Wedding]
Seyitan [Here & Now – The ADV of Tasa]
Best Online Comedy
Craze Clown
Emmanuella
Chief Obi
Wole Arole & Asiri
Foxy P
Wowo Boyz
Best TV Lifestyle Presenter
Seyitan [The Sauce]
Ehiz [MTV]
Bolanle Olukanni [EL]
VJ Adams [Soundcity]
Stacy Ike [Own TV]
Nancy Isime [Hip TV]
Best Afro Soca Artist
Fay-Ann Lyons
Machel Montano
Melly Rose
Olatunji Yearwood
Skinny Fabulous
Teddyson Johnson
Best Dancehall
Burna Boy
Cynthia Morgan
Ketchup
Harrysong
Patoranking
Timaya
Best Music Producer
DJ Soupamodel
Kriz Beatz
Masterkraft
Spellz
Young D
Sarz
Legendury Beatz
Young John
Most Promising
Deshinor
Gabzy
Ike Chucks
Moelogo
Nonso Amadi
Odunsi
Best Disc Jockey
DJ Jimmy Jatt
DJ Neptune
DJ Humility
DJ TTB
DJ Spinall
DJ Prince
DJ Xclusive
DJ Consequence
Best Diaspora Disc Jockey
DJ Dee Money
DJ Femsta
DJ GQ Mike
DJ EL G
DJ Tunez
DJ Cuppy
DJ Ecool
DJ Afoo
Best DJ Non-Nigerian/African
DJ Lebbie (SL)
DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close